TITANS CAPTURE FIRST STATE TITLE

The 2019 Syracuse Titans etched their place in history as the first team in school history to win the Utah State Championship.  The Titans have produced two runner-up finishes and multiple third place finishes, but this year’s group reached the top of the podium.  The Titans would battle Herriman throughout the two-day meet and emerge with a 116 – 99 margin of victory.

Leading the way for the Titans was senior sprinter Nathan Kaufusi.  Kaufusi won three individual events and anchored the winning 4 x 400 meter Relay team.  First Nathan won the 100 meter dash, then the 400 meter dash, and finally the 200 meter dash.  The 4 x 400 meter relay would cap the team title with the victory.  Running with Kaufusi on the Relay and earning the individual State Champion Title were Trevor Burrell, Alex Wheeler, and Tanner Judd.

Trevor Burrell would be the State Champion in the 300 m. Hurdles.  Trevor ran a great race and collected a career P.R. (38.49) in the event.  Tanner Judd, also key to the team victory, would place third in the 300 m. Hurdles (39.43).  Both Burrell and Judd would team up with Bryson Cortes and Drew Hogan to score important points in the Medley Relay (3:34.04) with their third place finish.

Ty Burke had a great meet for the Titans.  Burke would anchor the winning 4 x 100 m. Relay team.  Burke, Bryson Cortes, Dallan Pehrson, and Alex Wheeler would set a new school record (42.24) and run the fastest time in the State.  Burke would also score huge points on the 100 meters, 400 meters, and 200 meters. 

Alex Wheeler, who earned State Champion status on the two relays, would also score valuable points in the 200 m. dash.  Wheeler also qualified for the State Meet in the high jump along with sophomore Connor Saunders.

Sam Hansen was the “guy” for the Titans in the field events.  Sam would throw a new school record in the javelin (183 feet) and score 8 points in the chase for the team title.  Equally important points were earned by Sam in the discus and shot put.

Other key points for the Titans came from Collin Cobabe who had a P.R. in the 110 m. hurdles (15.19) and took third place.  Isaac Duncan had a great meet and placed 8th in the pole vault.  Bryson Cortes, who ran on the State Champion 4 x 100 m. Relay and Medley, had a huge showing in the 100 meters (11.19), placing fifth.

The girls would also have a strong showing at State.  Two ladies would earn individual titles.  Kamryn Wiese was the State Champion in the high jump (5’4″).  Brittany Cardall was the State Champion in the 200 meters (25.41).  Several other lady Titans would score and medal at State.  Sara Davies would medal in the long jump and 100 m. Hurdles.  Kelsey Steed would medal and place third in the long jump.  The 4 x 100 relay team of Kamryn Wiese, Kelsey Steed, Kacie Barker, and Brittany Cardall would make the podium.  The 4 x 400 relay team of Kacie Barker, Kelsey Steed, Meg Poll, and Brittany Cardall would place fourth.  Congrats to the Ladies for their top five finish.

The 2019 Titans will go down in history as the first team to win a Boys Track Title.  The State Team Title is only the second in school history (golf) on the boys side and fourth overall (2 girls basketball).  Congratulations to all the Titans for their great work.

 

 

TITANS CAP STRONG SEASON WITH REGION TITLE

The 2019 Titans accomplished something no other Titan team has… a Region Title.  The Titans battled back from a 46 point deficit to earn the 2019 Region One Title.  The region title is the first in school history.  Over the past ten seasons the Titans have always finished in the top three, with 8 runner-up finishes.  The Titans would score 33 points in the final two events (200 m. and 4 x 400 Relay) to catch the Davis Darts.  The win marked the first time anyone had beaten the Davis boys since 2006.  

The Titans would win 8 of the 17 events.  Nathan Kaufusi led the charge with wins in the 100, 200, and 400 meters.  He was also the anchor leg of the winning 4 x 400 meter Relay.  Nate was the Outstanding Performer of the Meet.  Sam Hansen would win two titles, in the shot put and javelin.  Trevor Burrell would be the winner in the 300 m. Hurdles.  The 4 x 100 meter Relay team of Bryson Cortes, Dallan Pehrson, Alex Wheeler, and Ty Burke would run the fastest time in the state en route to their region crown.

In all the Titans would score a school record 190 points.  Adding key points with second place finishes were Alex Wheeler in the high jump, Collin Cobabe in the 110 Hurdles, Tanner Judd in the 300 Hurdles. Ty Burke in the 400 meters, and the Medley relay team of Dallan Pehrson, Jaxson Nelson, Trevor Burrell, and Lance Mecham took second.

Other Titans who scored key points:  Sam Hansen: Discus, Ty Burke: 100 Meters, Alex Wheeler:  200 Meters, Bridger Hamblin:  Javelin.

The Lady Titans also had a great showing with their third place finish.  The girls would win five events.  Brittany Cardall and the meet champion in the 200 meters.  Kelsey Steed was meet champion in the long jump.  Kamryn Wiese was the meet champion in the high jump.  The 4 x 100 Meter Relay team of Kamryn Wiese, Kelsey Steed, Kacie Barker, and Brittany Cardall would earn the victory.  The 4 x 400 Meter Relay team of Kacie Barker, Kelsey Steed, Meg Poll, and Brittany Cardall would earn the final individual title.

Key scores for the girls included:  Brittany Cardall in the 100 Meters, Ashley Agren in the Javelin.  Sara Davies in the 100 and 300 Hurdles, as well as the long jump.  Kaylani Hansen in the javelin.  Kelsey Steed in the 200 meters. and Lucy Yardley in the pole vault.

Congrats to all the Titans for a job WELL DONE!  Good luck at State!

Titans Take Title at the Davis Super Meet

Congratulations to the boys track team for their win at the Davis Super Meet.  The Titans scored 18 points in the final two events to narrowly defeat Herriman for the team title. 

Those points came on the legs of two relay teams.

First the 4 x 400 meter relay team of Trevor Burrell, Tanner Judd, Ty Burke, and Nathan Kaufusi won the event.  Then the 4 x 800 meter relay team of Hayden Fessler, Uriel Arreaga, Cordell Chapman, and Josh Sorenson took second in their event sealing the team title.

Nathan Kaufusi had a great meet winning the 100, 200, and 400 meters.  He was named the Outstanding Performer of the meet.

Trevor Burrell was the meet champion in the 300 Hurdles with a PR and state qualifying time.

Sam Hansen also had a P.R. in the javelin and placed second.  He also placed in the shot put.

Others scoring points for the Titans included:

The 3rd place Medley relay team of Ethan Horsfall, Corbin Vail, Jaxson Nelson, and Drew Hogan.  Drew also scored points in the 1600 m.

Collin Cobabe scored key points in the 110 hurdles.

Ryker Craythorne in the pole vault.

Kaden Gollaher in the javelin.

Connor Saunders in the high jump.

and Ty Burke and Bryson Cortes in the 100.

Great job track team!  Good luck next week at District.

LADY TITANS FINISH SECOND

The 2019 season got off to a strong start for the Lady Titans at the Davis Super Meet.  The Titans took second place to Herriman in the team competitions.

The Titans did have several meet champions.  The 4 x 100 meter relay team of Brittany Cardall, Kamryn Wiese, Kelsey Steed, and Sarah Wynn ran a qualifying time with their first place finish.  Brittany Cardall ran a state qualifying time in the 300 hurdles also taking first.  Kamryn Wiese was the meet champion in the high jump.  After winning the event, she had three solid attempts at bettering her 6A State record.

Finishing second for the Titans were Kelsey Steed in the long jump, Brittany Cardall in the 100, and the 4 x 400 meter relay team of Kelsey Steed, Kacie Barker, Meg Poll, and Brittany Cardall.  Scoring critical points in the cold and dark of the final race, the 4 x 800 meter relay team also finished second.  Members included Daphne Stephens, Kennedy Jones, Kylie Jensen, and Hailey Bouy.

Third place finishes Ashley Agren in the javelin, Sarah Wynn in the long jump, and the Medley relay team of Sara Davies, Kamryn Wiese, Kacie Barker, and Jaycee Page.

It was a solid first meet against very strong competition.  Congrats to the Lady Titans!

Practice Starting Today

The 2019 season will kickoff today, Tuesday, February 26th!  Practice will be held each day starting at 2:40. 

If you have not picked up a packet from Coach Berrong, you can do so in his room, number 1110, or at the start of practice. 

Be sure you’re completing the necessary items to participate. 

  1. Register on registermyathlete.com. 
  2. Pay your track fee in the office and bring Coach Wheeler your receipt. 
  3. Get a physical (if needed). 
  4. Make sure you’re solid in the classroom.  Remember third term grades will determine your eligibility. 

Let’s have a GREAT SEASON!

GO TITANS!!!

2019 Outdoor Season

The 2019 Syracuse Titans Track & Field season will begin soon!  We will be holding a team meeting for all those interested in competing on Thursday, February 21th.  The meeting will be held at Syracuse in the 1100 hallway.  The meeting will begin at 2:30.

Important information about being on the team, a meet schedule, State Qualifying standards, and school record information will be handed out.  Be sure to come and join one of the top track programs in the State of Utah!  Go Titans!!!

TITANS 3RD AT STATE

THE 2018 TITANS TRACK SEASON ENDED IN SUCCESS AS BOTH THE GIRLS AND BOYS TEAM FINISHED THIRD AT THE STATE TRACK MEET.  THE TITANS HAD MANY OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCES EN ROUTE TO THE HIGH TEAM FINISHES. 

SCORING POINTS FOR THE TEAM AT STATE:

Brittany Cardall placed in four events:  2nd in the 300 hurdles, third in the 200,  4th in the 100, 7th in the 400.

Sara Wynn placed in four events:  2nd in the 200, third in the 4 x 100, 7th in the long jump, 8th in the 100.

Kamryn Wiese placed in three events:  second in the high jump, 7th in the 100, and third on the 4 x 100 relay.

Kelsey Steed was third in the long jump.

Kamryn WIese, Savannah Allen, Kelsey Steed, and Sara Wynn finished third in the 4 x 100 relay.

Rachel Deherrera was 5th in the discus and 6th in the shot put.

Ashley Agren was fourth in the javelin.

Ali Horsfall was sixth in the Pole Vault.

The 4 x 400 meter relay team of Karlee Floyd, Ali Horsfall, Hannah Hunt, and Kelsey Steed finished 8th.

Nathan Kaufusi led the boys team by winning the 100 meters and setting a new State Record. 

Nathan also anchored the State Champion 4 x 400 meter relay team of Trevor Burrell, Scott Davies, and Ty Burke.   That relay bettered their own State Record time.  Nathan also placed second in the 200 meters and 400 meters.

Scott Davies had a great meet placing third in both the 110 meter and 300 meter hurdles.  He also ran on the Medley Relay team that finished fourth.  Other Medley Relay team members included Trevor Burrell, Ty Burke, and Drew Hogan. 

Ty Burke, who had a great meet, ran two P.R.’s to place in the 100 and 400 meters.

Sam Hansen has a PR in the javelin and placed fourth.  He also placed in the shot put.

Alex Wheeler had a PR in the High Jump and took fourth.

GREAT JOB TITANS ON AN OUTSTANDING SEASON!